We are discontinuing use of this web site due to lack of use.  If this is a problem contact leepers@optonline.net.  Thank you.

 

 Old Bridge Public Library General Book Discussion Group

-- Upcoming Discussion Schedule --



William Tenn


**REMINDER**: With the new electronic catalog (<http://librarycatalog.lmxac.org/>, which will redirect you to <http://librarycatalog.lmxac.org/uhtbin/cgisirsi/x/x/0/49/>), you can request your own inter-library loans.  So even if the other libraries don't respond to the Old Bridge Library's request for copies, you can order a copy for yourself.


Be reminded that this information is on-line for easy access.    It is at
<http://leepers.us/ob_discussion_gen.html> or <
http://tinyurl.com/obpl-bookdisc>.

 


While the library usually requests copies of discussion books, this does not always work, and they usually don't show up until a couple of weeks before the meeting.  The best way to assure yourself a copy early enough is to request an interlibrary loan either on-line or at the library, and this will get you the book much faster.  There is no charge for requesting a book.



To connect to the library catalog, go to <http://librarycatalog.lmxac.org/uhtbin/cgisirsi/x/x/0/49/>
 
While the library usually requests copies of discussion books, this does not always work, and they usually don't show up until a couple of weeks before the meeting.  The best way to assure yourself a copy early enough is to request an interlibrary loan either on-line or at the library, and this will get you the book much faster.  There is no charge for requesting a book.








August 27: Nebula winners for short fiction (the novella and short story are also Hugo nominees):
 
Novella: ALL SYSTEMS RED, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
    (The free e-book is not on-line anymore, so let me know if I should
    send you a copy.  It is also available as a regular book from the
    Old Bridge library.)
 
Novelette: "A Human Stain", Kelly Robson (Tor.com 1/4/17)
    <https://www.tor.com/2017/01/04/a-human-stain/>
 
Short Story: "Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience(TM)",
    Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex 8/17)
 <https://www.apex-magazine.com/welcome-to-your-authentic-indian-experience/>
 
(The Hugo winners will be announced August 19.)
 
 
--
Evelyn C. Leeper
You may not be able to change the world, but at least
you can embarrass the guilty.  --Jessica Mitford
 




September 27: Nebula winners for short fiction (the novella and short story are also Hugo nominees):
 
Novella: ALL SYSTEMS RED, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
    (The free e-book is not on-line anymore, so let me know if I should
    send you a copy.  It is also available as a regular book from the
    Old Bridge library.)
 
Novelette: "A Human Stain", Kelly Robson (Tor.com 1/4/17)
    <https://www.tor.com/2017/01/04/a-human-stain/>
 
Short Story: "Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience(TM)",
    Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex 8/17)
 <https://www.apex-magazine.com/welcome-to-your-authentic-indian-experience/>
 
(The Hugo winners will be announced August 19.)
 
 
--
Evelyn C. Leeper
You may not be able to change the world, but at least
you can embarrass the guilty.  --Jessica Mitford
 

Previously Discussed:


=================  '90  ================
02/21--Canticle for Leibowitz, A (Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
03/21--Guns of August, The (Barbara Tuchman)
04/18--Once & Future King, The (T. E. White)
06/20--White Mischief (James Fox)
07/11--Joseph Andrews (Henry Fielding)
07/23--Hour of the Star (Clarice Lispector)
08/15--Riding the Iron Rooster (Paul Theroux)
09/12--Brat Farrar (Josephine Tey)
10/17--Oscar Wilde (Louis Kronenberger)
11/13--Flowers in the Attic (V. C. Andrews)
12/19--On Acting (Laurence Olivier)
 =================  '91  ================
01/23--Bank Shot (Donald Westlake)
02/21--Enemy of the People, An (Henrik Ibsen)
03/13--Cuckoo's Egg (Clifford Stoll)
04/17--Remains of the Day (Kazuo Ishiguro)
05/16--Dragon's Egg (Robert L. Forward)
06/20--Bauhaus to Our House (Tom Wolfe)
07/18--Mayor of Casterbridge, The (Thomas Hardy)
08/15--Dances with Wolves (Michael Blake)
09/24--Uncivil Liberties (Calvin Trillin)
10/17--Plague, The (Albert Camus)
11/19--Lysistrata (Aristophanes)
12/17--Of Mice and Men (John Steinbeck)
 =================  '92  ================
01/21--Mr. Wakefield's Crusade (Bernice Rubens)
02/20--Handmaid's Tale, The (Margaret Atwood)
03/17--Dave Barry Slept Here (Dave Barry)
04/23--Babbitt (Sinclair Lewis)
05/14--Devices & Desires (P. D. James)
06/23--Freedom Road (Howard Fast)
09/24--Brave New World (Aldous Huxley)
10/20--Tempest, The (movie)
10/22--Tempest, The (William Shakespeare
11/17--Firm, The (John Grisham)
 =================  '93  ================
01/19--Thousand Acres, A (Jane Smiley)
02/18--Lost Lady, A (Willa Cather)
03/30--Gold Bug, The (Edgar Allan Poe)
04/22--Alice in Wonderland (Lewis Carroll)
06/03--Thief of Time, The (Tony Hillerman)
07/15--I Sent a Letter to My Love (Bernice Rubens)
08/09--Return of Martin Guerre, The (Natalie Davis)
08/26--Prayer for Owen Meany, A (John Irving)
09/23--Spring Moon (Bette Bao Lord)
10/28--Heart of Darkness, The (Joseph Conrad)
11/18--Age of Innocence, The (Edith Wharton)
12/16--Bean Trees, The (Barbara Kingsolver)
 =================  '94  ================
02/15--Pale View of Hills, A (Kazuo Ishiguro)
03/31--Connections (James Burke)
04/28--Uncle Vanya (Anton Chekhov)
05/26--Murder of Roger Ackroyd, The (Agatha Christie)
06/30--Catcher in the Rye, The (J. D. Salinger)
07/21--Study in Scarlet, A (Arthur Conan Doyle)
08/25--Duchess of Malfi, The (John Webster)
09/22--Grendel (John Gardner)
10/20--Picture of Dorian Gray, The (Oscar Wilde)
11/17--Frankenstein (Mary Shelley)
12/20--Like Water for Chocolate (Laura Esquivel)
 =================  '95  ================
01/26--Persuasion (Jane Austen)
02/23--More Than Human (Arthur C. Clarke)
03/23--Wind, Sand and Stars (Antoine de Saint-Exupery)
04/24--Adventures of Huckleberry Funn, The (Mark Twain)
05/25--Friday Night Lights (H. G. Bissinger)
06/22--Shipping News, The (Annie Proulx)
07/20--Measure for Measure (William Shakespeare)
08/24--Men and the Girls (Joanna Trollope)
09/21--Black Velvet Gown, The (Catherine Cookson)
10/26--Canterbury Tales, The (Geoffrey Chaucer)
11/21--People of the Abyss, The (Jack London)
12/28--Saint Joan (George Bernard Shaw)
 =================  '96  ================
01/25--Anna Karenina 1-4 (Leo Tolstoy)
02/29--Anna Karenina 5-8 (Leo Tolstoy)
04/11--Warden, The (Anthony Trollope)
04/25--Culture (Robert Hughes)
05/23--Bull from the Sea, The (Mary Renault)
06/27--Jane Eyre (Emily Bronte)
07/25--Their Eyes Were Watching God (Zora Neale Hurston)
08/22--Father, The (August Strindberg)
09/26--Hunchback of Notre Dame, The (Victor Hugo)
10/24--And the Band Played On (Randy Shilts)
11/21--And the Band Played On (Randy Shilts)
12/19--Good Earth, The (Pearl S. Buck)
 =================  '97  ================
01/23--Beloved (Toni Morrison)
02/20--Billy Budd (Herman Melville)
03/20--Mother Courage (Bertold Brecht)
04/24--Blood Wedding (Federico Garcia Lorca)
05/22--Walden (Henry Thoreau)
06/26--Pearl, The (John Steinbeck)
07/24--City of Gold (Len Deighton)
08/21--Crime of the Century (Gregory Algren)
09/25--Pale Fire (Vladimir Nabokov)
10/23--Of Love and Shadows (Isabel Allende)
11/20--To the Lighthouse (Virginia Woolf)
12/18--Bend in the River, A (V. S. Naipaul)
 =================  '98  ================
01/22--Ragtime (E. L. Doctorow)
03/26--Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha (Roddy Doyle)
04/23--Crossing to Safety (Wallace Earle Stegner)
05/21--Hobbit, The (J. R. R. Tolkien)
06/25--Story of English, The (Robert McCrum)
07/23--Tess of the D'Urbervilles (Thomas Hardy)
08/27--Dubliners (James Joyce)
09/24--Tender Is the Night (F. Scott Fitzgerald)
10/22--Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (John Berendt)
11/19--Martin Dressler (Steven Millhauser)
12/17--Web and the Rock, The (Thomas Wolfe)
 =================  '99  ================
02/25--Losing Battles (Eudora Welty)
03/25--Animal Dreams (Barbara Kingsolver)
04/29--Martian Chronicles, the (Ray Bradbury)
05/27--Clan of the Cave Bear, the (Jean Auel)
06/24--Memoirs of a Geisha (Arthur Golden)
07/29--Under Milk Wood (Dylan Thomas)
08/26--Strange Pilgrims (Gabriel Garcia Marquez)
09/30--Snow Falling on Cedars (David Guterson)
10/28--Nurture Assumption, The (Judith Harris)
11/18--Liar's Club, The (Mary Karr)
 =================  '00  ================
01/26--No Ordinary Time (Doris Kearns Goodwin)
02/17--Bachelor Girls (Wendy Wasserstein)
03/23--Elmer Gantry (Sinclair Lewis)
04/27--American Tragedy, An (Theodore Dreiser)
05/25--Professor and the Madman, The (Simon Winchester)
06/22--Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (Rebecca Wells)
07/20--Sotah (Naomi Ragen)
08/24--Stones from the River (Ursula Hegi)
09/21--Merchant of Venice, The (William Shakespeare)
10/26--To Kill a Mockingbird (Harper Lee)
11/30--Red Badge of Courage, The (Stephen Crane)
12/28--Streetcar Named Desire, A (Tennessee Williams)
 =================  '01  ================
01/18--Ender's Game (Orson Scott Card)
02/15--As I Lay Dying (William Faulkner)
03/22--House of Mirth (Edith Wharton)
04/19--Twelfth Night (William Shakespeare)
05/24--Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman (Richard Feynman)
06/21--Republic, The (Plato)
07/19--Color of Water, The (James McBride)
08/23--Conspiracy of Paper, A (David Liss)
09/20--Lincoln's Dreams (Connie Willis)
10/18--Writing a Woman's Life (Carolyn G. Heilbrun)
11/29--No Word from Winifred (Amanda Cross)
12/20--Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (J. K. Rowling)
 =================  '02  ================
01/17--Odyssey, The (Homer)
02/21--Deputy, The (Rolf Hochhuth)
03/21--Guns, Germs, & Steel (Jared Diamond)
04/25--Waiting (Ha Jin)
05/23--Maltese Falcon, The (Dashiell Hammett)
06/27--Lolita (Vladmir Nabokov)
07/25--Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (James Joyce)
    or Portrait of a Lady (Henry James)
08/22--Double Helix (James L. Watson)
09/26--Day of the Locust (Nathanael West)
10/24--Bridge of San Luis Rey, The (Thorton Wilder)
11/21--Great Gatsby, The (F. Scott Fitzgerald)
12/19--Flowers for Algernon (Daniel Keyes)
 =================  '03  ================
01/16--Club Dumas, The (Arturo Perez-Reverte)
02/20--Tipping Point, The (Malcolm Gladwell)
03/20--Rocket Boys (Homer Hickam)
04/17--Perelandra (C. S. Lewis)
05/15--Little House on the Prairie (Laura Ingalls Wilder)
06/19--Surprised by Joy (C. S. Lewis)
07/17--Aspern Papers, The (Henry James)
08/21--Bel Canto (Ann Patchett)
09/18--[canceled]
10/16--Dead Souls (Nikolai Gogol)
11/20--Girl with a Pearl Earring (Tracy Chevalier)
12/18--Seabiscuit (Laura Hillenbrand)
 =================  '04  ================
01/15--[canceled]
02/19--Killer Angels, The (Michael Shaara)
03/18--[postponed]
04/15--Sun Also Rises, The (Ernest Hemingway)
05/20--Lord Jim (Joseph Conrad)
06/17--End of the Affair, The (Graham Greene)
07/29--Tree Grows in Brooklyn, A (Betty Smith)
08/19--Sweet Thursday (John Steinbeck)
09/30--Awakening, The (Kate Chopin)
10/21--Alchemist, The (Paulo Coelho)
11/18--Eyre Affair, The (Jasper Fforde)
12/16--Trial, The (Franz Kafka)
 =================  '05  ================
01/20--Picture of Dorian Gray, The (Oscar Wilde)
02/17--Cannery Row (John Steinbeck)
03/17--Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, The (Oliver Sacks)
04/21--No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, The (Alexander McCall Smith)
05/19--Don Juan in Hell (George Bernard Shaw)
06/16--Men of Mathematics (Eric Temple Bell) (selections)
07/21--Maus (Art Spiegelmann)
08/18--Poems (Emily Dickinson)
09/15--Secret Father (James Carroll)
10/20--Devil in a Blue Dress (Walter Mosley)
11/17--Bring the Jubilee (Ward Moore)
12/15--Crying of Lot 49, The (Thomas Pynchon)
 =================  '06  ================
01/19--Ecclesiastes/Job
02/16--Rita Hayworth and the Shawshank Redemption (Stephen King)
03/16--Things Fall Apart (Chinua Achebe)
04/20--cancelled
05/18--I, Claudius (Robert Graves)
06/15--The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Mark Haddon)
07/20--Hadji Murad (Leo Tolstoy)
08/17--Tears of the Giraffe (Alexander McCall Smith)
09/21--The Shadow Divers (Robert Kurson)
10/19--Northanger Abbey (Jane Austen)
11/16--The Woman and the Ape (Peter H›eg)
12/21--Where Are the Children? (Mary Higgins Clark)
 =================  '07  ================
01/18--On the Road (Jack Kerouac)
02/15--Kim (Rudyard Kipling)
03/15--The Color Purple (Alice Walker)
04/19--The Dante Club (Matthew Pearl)
05/17--House of Sand and Fog (Andre Dubus III)
06/21--Eyewitness to History (John Carey)
07/19--(skipped)
08/16--Ragtime (E. L. Doctorow)
09/20--Richard III (Richard Shakespeare)
10/18--The Daughter of Time (Josephine Tey)
11/15--King & Joker (Peter Dickinson) (joint)
12/20--Year of Wonders (Geraldine Brooks)
 =================  '08  ================
01/17--The Innocents Abroad (Mark Twain)
02/21--The Painted Veil (W. Somerset Maugham)
03/20--Side Effects (Woody Allen)
04/17--The Lovely Bones (Alice Sebold)
05/15--Plainsong (Kent Haruf)
06/19--The Turn of the Screw (Henry James)
07/17--Tuva or Bust!: Richard Feynman's Last Journey (Ralph Leighton)
08/21--Christ the Lord: Out of Egypt (Anne Rice)
09/18--The Secret Life of Bees (Sue Monk Kidd)
10/16--The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing (Melissa Banks)
11/20--Fatherland (Robert Harris) (joint with SF group)
12/18--A Christmas Carol (Charles Dickens)
 =================  '09  ================
01/15--ORLANDO by Virgina Woolf
02/19--THE WISDOM OF CROWDS by James Surowiecki
03/19--MORALITY FOR BEAUTIFUL GIRLS by Alexander McCall Smith
04/16--THE LAST CHINESE CHEF by Nicole Mones
05/21--THE RED TENT by Anita Diamant
06/18--TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY by John Steinbeck
07/16--cancelled
08/17--THE MEDICAL DETECTIVES by Berton Roueche
09/17--THE OX-BOW INCIDENT by Walter Van Tilburg Clark
10/15--stories by Edgar Allan Poe
11/19--THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY by Douglas Adams
12/17--HOLIDAYS ON ICE by David Sedaris
 =================  '10  ================
01/21--STONER by John Edward Williams
02/18--THE MARCH OF FOLLY by Barbara Tuchman
03/18--JOURNEY THROUGH GENIUS by William Dunham
04/15--THE BEST AMERICAN SCIENCE WRITING 2001 editor Timothy Ferris
05/20--cancelled
06/17--THE BEST AMERICAN SCIENCE WRITING 2001 editor Timothy Ferris
08/19--THE SURVIVAL OF THE SICKEST by Sharon Moalem and Jonathan Price
10/21--EVER SINCE DARWIN by Stephen Jay Gould
12/17--GENOME by Matt Ridley
 =================  '11  ================
02/17--WANDERING LANDS AND ANIMALS ny Edwin Colbert
04/21--STIFF
06/17--THE BEST AMERICAN SCIENCE WRITING 2009 editor Elizabeth Kolbert

08/25--THE BEST AMERICAN SCIENCE WRITING 2009 editor Elizabeth Kolbert
10/20--THE BEST AMERICAN SCIENCE WRITING 2009 editor Elizabeth Kolbert
12/15--[postponed]
 =================  '12  ================
02/16--THE HIDDEN LIFE OF DOGS by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas
04/19--WHERE GOOD IDEAS COME FROM by Steven Johnson
06/21--THE SWEET HEREAFTER by Russell Banks
08/16--THE ASTONISHING HYPOTHESIS by Francis Crick
10/18--THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN by Alexander McCall Smith
12/20--DEATH OF A SALESMAN by Arthur Miller

  =================  '13  ================

02/21--THE STRANGER by Albert Camus

04/18--FANCIES AND GOODNIGHTS by John Collier
06/20--FLOATING OPERA by John Barth
08/15--[cancelled]
10/17--THE LANGUAGE INSTINCT by Steven Pinker
12/19--THE EERIE SILENCE by Paul Davies

  =================  '14  =================
02/27--THE MOON AND SIXPENCE by W. Somerset Maugham

04--Life at the Speed of Light (J. Craig Ventner)
06--[canceled]
08--There is More to New Jersey Than the Sopranos (Marc Mappen)
10--The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2012 (editor Dan Ariely)
12--The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2012 (editor Dan Ariely)

2015

02--Malgudi Days (R. K. Narayan)
04--Heart of a Dog (Mikhail Bulgakov)
06--Discover Magazine (articles)
08--Siddhartha (Herman Hesse)
10--
12--






Science Fiction


2003
02--Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein
03--The Time Machine by H. G. Wells
04--Perelandra by C. S. Lewis
05--Time and Again by Jack Finney
06--Ringworld by Larry Niven
07--A Princess of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs
08--Acorna by Anne McCaffrey
09--Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke
10--Calculating God by Robert J. Sawyer
11--[postponed]
12--Ender's Shadow by Orson Scott Card
2004
01--American Gods by Neil Gaiman
02--Contact by Carl Sagan
03--A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge
04--The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham
05--I, Robot by Isaac Asimov
06--Slan by A. E. Van Vogt
07--The Dispossessed by Ursula K. LeGuin
08--Snowcrash by Neal Stephenson
09--Time Patrol by Poul Anderson
10--Adventures in Time and Space by Raymond Healy & J. Francis McComas
11--The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
12--[cancelled]
2005
01--The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
02--[postponed]
03--The Star Diaries by Stanislaw Lem
04--Tunnel in the Sky by Robert A. Heinlein
05--Adventures in Time and Space by Raymond Healy & J. Francis McComas
06--The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells
07--[postponed]
08--Labyrinths by Jorge Luis Borges
09--Software by Rudy Rucker
10--SF Hall of Fame I editor Robert Silverberg
11--Bring the Jubilee by Ward Moore
12--Ubik by Philip K. Dick
2006
01--The Futurological Congress by Stanislaw Lem
02--Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg
03--Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson
04--Bellwether by Connie Willis
05--The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick
06--The Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon
07--The Rowan by Anne McCaffrey
08--Coyote by Allen Steele
09--Remake by Connie Willis
10--A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick
11--The Woman and the Ape by Peter Høeg
12--[canceled]
2007
01--The Lincoln Hunters by Wilson Tucker
02--Blood Music by Greg Bear
03--Eden by Stanislaw Lem
04--Frameshift by Robert Sawyer
05--Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
06--Schismatrix by Bruce Sterling
07--Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton
08--Bios by Robert Charles Wilson
09--The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov
10--The Space Merchants by Frederik Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth
11--King and Joker by Peter Dickinson
12--[canceled]
2008
01--Foundation Trilogy by Isaac Asimov
02--Diaspora by Greg Egan
03--Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut
04--City of Truth by James Morrow
05--Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick
06--Old Man's War by John Scalzi
07--"With Folded Hands" by Jack Williamson
08--"The Minority Report" by Philip K. Dick
09--"The Upside-Down Revolution" by a.k.a.
Weapon Systems of the Twenty First Century or the Upside-Down Evolution" by Stanislaw Lem
10--SF stories by H. P. Lovecraft
11--Fatherland by Robert Harris
12--[canceled]
2009
01--Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov
02--The Enemy Stars by Poul Anderson
03--Worlds of Wonder editor Robert Silverberg
04--Little Brother by Cory Doctorow
05--The Way the Future Was by Frederik Pohl
06--Return from the Stars by Stanislaw Lem
07--[canceled]
08--The Best of Frederik Pohl
09--Red Planet by Robert A. Heinlein
10--stories by Edgar Allan Poe
11--The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
12--[canceled]
2010
01--True Names by Vernor Vinge
02--[canceled]
03--Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang
04--[skipped]
05--A Mirror for Observers by Edgar Pangborn
06--[skipped]
07--The Prestige by Chistopher Priest
08--[skipped]
09--The Dispossessed by Ursula K. LeGuin
10--[skipped]
11--Idoru by William Gibson
12--[skipped]
2011
01--The Philip K. Dick Reader (selections)
03--The Philip K. Dick Reader (selections)
05--Citizen in Space by Robert Sheckley
07--Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
09--The Hacker and the Ants by Rudy Rucker
11--How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe by Charles Yu
2012
01--Selected Stories (Theodore Sturgeon)
03--Expedition to Earth (Arthur C. Clarke)
05--Of Men and Monsters (William Tenn)
07--Schild's Ladder (Greg Egan)
09--Cyberiad (Stanislaw Lem)
11--[canceled]
2013
01--Triggers (Robert J. Sawyer)
03--[canceled]
05--The Stars My Destination (Alfred Bester)
07--TRSF (edited by the MIT Technology Review)
09--Time Ships (Stephen Baxter)
11--Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? (Philip K. Dick)
2014
01--The Rapture of the Nerds (Cory Doctorow and Charles Stross)
03--Dimension of Miracles (Robert Sheckley)
05--Blindness (José Satamago)
07--The Demolished Man (Alfred Bester)
09--In the Ocean of Night (Gregory Benford)
11--Roadside Picnic (Arkady & Boris Strugatsky)
2015
01--Kindred (Octavia Butler)
03--The Shockwave Rider (John Brunner)
05--SF Hall of Fame IIA ("Call Me Joe" and "And Then There Were None") (editor Ben Bova)
07--SF Hall of Fame IIA ("Universe" and "Vintage Season") (editor Ben Bova)
09--SF Hall of Fame IIA (selections) (editor Ben Bova)
11--