Old Bridge Public Library General Book Discussion Group

--Upcoming Discussion Schedule--



William Tenn


Please note:  This book discussion group is being reorganized.  It will henceforth meet only on the fourth Thursday of odd months.  (In November it will meet one week earlier to avoid Thanksgiving.)  We will discuss science fiction books or books of related interest.  -- 02/03/17



**REMINDER**: With the new electronic catalog (<http://librarycatalog.lmxac.org/>, which will redirect you to <http://librarycatalog.lmxac.org/uhtbin/cgisirsi/x/x/0/49/>), you can request your own inter-library loans.  So even if the other libraries don't respond to the Old Bridge Library's request for copies, you can order a copy for yourself.

Be reminded that this information is on-line for easy access.    It is at
<http://leepers.us/ob_discussion_gen.html> or <
http://tinyurl.com/obpl-bookdisc>.

 


While the library usually requests copies of discussion books, this does not always work, and they usually don't show up until a couple of weeks before the meeting.  The best way to assure yourself a copy early enough is to request an interlibrary loan either on-line or at the library, and this will get you the book much faster.  There is no charge for requesting a book.



To connect to the library catalog, go to <http://librarycatalog.lmxac.org/uhtbin/cgisirsi/x/x/0/49/>
 
While the library usually requests copies of discussion books, this does not always work, and they usually don't show up until a couple of weeks before the meeting.  The best way to assure yourself a copy early enough is to request an interlibrary loan either on-line or at the library, and this will get you the book much faster.  There is no charge for requesting a book.



The schedule:
 









7/27/17: THE MAN WHO FOLDED HIMSELF by David Gerrold
144 pages
no copies in the system, $7 plus shipping on-line

" This classic work of science fiction is widely considered to be the ultimate time-travel novel. When Daniel Eakins inherits a time machine, he soon realizes that he has enormous power to shape the course of history. He can foil terrorists, prevent assassinations, or just make some fast money at the racetrack. And if he doesn't like the results of the change, he can simply go back in time and talk himself out of making it! But Dan soon finds that there are limits to his powers and forces beyond his control."
--Amazon









9/28/17 THE INVISIBLE LIBRARY by Genevieve Cogman
352 pages
a dozen copies in the system, mostly checked out, and $6 plus shipping on-line; recommended by the librarian, so hopefully we can count on assistance in checking them out

"Irene is a professional spy for the mysterious Library, which harvests fiction from different realities. And along with her enigmatic assistant Kai, she's posted to an alternative London. Their mission - to retrieve a dangerous book. But when they arrive, it's already been stolen. London's underground factions seem prepared to fight to the very death to find her book.  Adding to the jeopardy, this world is chaos-infested - the laws of nature bent to allow supernatural creatures and unpredictable magic. Irene's new assistant is also hiding secrets of his own.  "Soon, she's up to her eyebrows in a heady mix of danger, clues and secret societies. Yet failure is not an option - the nature of reality itself is at stake."
--Amazon










11/16/17 THE FOREVER WAR by Joe Haldeman
264 pages
6 copies in the system, and cheap at Amazon

"“Perhaps the most important war novel written since Vietnam . . . Haldeman, a veteran, is a flat-out visionary . . . and protagonist William Mandella's attempt to survive and remain human in the face of an absurd almost endless war is harrowing hilarious heartbreaking and true . . . like all the best works of literature THE FOREVER WAR takes you apart and then, before you can turn that last page, puts you back together: better, wiser, more human. Simply extraordinary.” ―Junot Diaz, Pulitzer Prize winning author of The Brief and Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao








1/25/18 OLD MAN'S WAR by John Scalzi
318 pages
6 copies in the system, and cheap at Amazon

"With his wife dead and buried, and life nearly over at 75, John Perry takes the only logical course of action left him: he joins the army. Now better known as the Colonial Defense Force (CDF), Perry's service-of-choice has extended its reach into interstellar space to pave the way for human colonization of other planets while fending off marauding aliens. The CDF has a trick up its sleeve that makes enlistment especially enticing for seniors: the promise of restoring youth. After bonding with a group of fellow recruits who dub their clique the Old Farts, Perry finds himself in a new body crafted from his original DNA and upgraded for battle, including fast-clotting "smartblood" and a brain-implanted personal computer. All too quickly the Old Farts are separated, and Perry fights for his life on various alien-infested battlegrounds. Scalzi's blending of wry humor and futuristic warfare recalls Joe Haldeman's classic, The Forever War (1974), and strikes the right fan--pleasing chords to probably garner major sf award nominations." Carl Hays




Previously Discussed:


=================  '90  ================
02/21--Canticle for Leibowitz, A (Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
03/21--Guns of August, The (Barbara Tuchman)
04/18--Once & Future King, The (T. E. White)
06/20--White Mischief (James Fox)
07/11--Joseph Andrews (Henry Fielding)
07/23--Hour of the Star (Clarice Lispector)
08/15--Riding the Iron Rooster (Paul Theroux)
09/12--Brat Farrar (Josephine Tey)
10/17--Oscar Wilde (Louis Kronenberger)
11/13--Flowers in the Attic (V. C. Andrews)
12/19--On Acting (Laurence Olivier)
 =================  '91  ================
01/23--Bank Shot (Donald Westlake)
02/21--Enemy of the People, An (Henrik Ibsen)
03/13--Cuckoo's Egg (Clifford Stoll)
04/17--Remains of the Day (Kazuo Ishiguro)
05/16--Dragon's Egg (Robert L. Forward)
06/20--Bauhaus to Our House (Tom Wolfe)
07/18--Mayor of Casterbridge, The (Thomas Hardy)
08/15--Dances with Wolves (Michael Blake)
09/24--Uncivil Liberties (Calvin Trillin)
10/17--Plague, The (Albert Camus)
11/19--Lysistrata (Aristophanes)
12/17--Of Mice and Men (John Steinbeck)
 =================  '92  ================
01/21--Mr. Wakefield's Crusade (Bernice Rubens)
02/20--Handmaid's Tale, The (Margaret Atwood)
03/17--Dave Barry Slept Here (Dave Barry)
04/23--Babbitt (Sinclair Lewis)
05/14--Devices & Desires (P. D. James)
06/23--Freedom Road (Howard Fast)
09/24--Brave New World (Aldous Huxley)
10/20--Tempest, The (movie)
10/22--Tempest, The (William Shakespeare
11/17--Firm, The (John Grisham)
 =================  '93  ================
01/19--Thousand Acres, A (Jane Smiley)
02/18--Lost Lady, A (Willa Cather)
03/30--Gold Bug, The (Edgar Allan Poe)
04/22--Alice in Wonderland (Lewis Carroll)
06/03--Thief of Time, The (Tony Hillerman)
07/15--I Sent a Letter to My Love (Bernice Rubens)
08/09--Return of Martin Guerre, The (Natalie Davis)
08/26--Prayer for Owen Meany, A (John Irving)
09/23--Spring Moon (Bette Bao Lord)
10/28--Heart of Darkness, The (Joseph Conrad)
11/18--Age of Innocence, The (Edith Wharton)
12/16--Bean Trees, The (Barbara Kingsolver)
 =================  '94  ================
02/15--Pale View of Hills, A (Kazuo Ishiguro)
03/31--Connections (James Burke)
04/28--Uncle Vanya (Anton Chekhov)
05/26--Murder of Roger Ackroyd, The (Agatha Christie)
06/30--Catcher in the Rye, The (J. D. Salinger)
07/21--Study in Scarlet, A (Arthur Conan Doyle)
08/25--Duchess of Malfi, The (John Webster)
09/22--Grendel (John Gardner)
10/20--Picture of Dorian Gray, The (Oscar Wilde)
11/17--Frankenstein (Mary Shelley)
12/20--Like Water for Chocolate (Laura Esquivel)
 =================  '95  ================
01/26--Persuasion (Jane Austen)
02/23--More Than Human (Arthur C. Clarke)
03/23--Wind, Sand and Stars (Antoine de Saint-Exupery)
04/24--Adventures of Huckleberry Funn, The (Mark Twain)
05/25--Friday Night Lights (H. G. Bissinger)
06/22--Shipping News, The (Annie Proulx)
07/20--Measure for Measure (William Shakespeare)
08/24--Men and the Girls (Joanna Trollope)
09/21--Black Velvet Gown, The (Catherine Cookson)
10/26--Canterbury Tales, The (Geoffrey Chaucer)
11/21--People of the Abyss, The (Jack London)
12/28--Saint Joan (George Bernard Shaw)
 =================  '96  ================
01/25--Anna Karenina 1-4 (Leo Tolstoy)
02/29--Anna Karenina 5-8 (Leo Tolstoy)
04/11--Warden, The (Anthony Trollope)
04/25--Culture (Robert Hughes)
05/23--Bull from the Sea, The (Mary Renault)
06/27--Jane Eyre (Emily Bronte)
07/25--Their Eyes Were Watching God (Zora Neale Hurston)
08/22--Father, The (August Strindberg)
09/26--Hunchback of Notre Dame, The (Victor Hugo)
10/24--And the Band Played On (Randy Shilts)
11/21--And the Band Played On (Randy Shilts)
12/19--Good Earth, The (Pearl S. Buck)
 =================  '97  ================
01/23--Beloved (Toni Morrison)
02/20--Billy Budd (Herman Melville)
03/20--Mother Courage (Bertold Brecht)
04/24--Blood Wedding (Federico Garcia Lorca)
05/22--Walden (Henry Thoreau)
06/26--Pearl, The (John Steinbeck)
07/24--City of Gold (Len Deighton)
08/21--Crime of the Century (Gregory Algren)
09/25--Pale Fire (Vladimir Nabokov)
10/23--Of Love and Shadows (Isabel Allende)
11/20--To the Lighthouse (Virginia Woolf)
12/18--Bend in the River, A (V. S. Naipaul)
 =================  '98  ================
01/22--Ragtime (E. L. Doctorow)
03/26--Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha (Roddy Doyle)
04/23--Crossing to Safety (Wallace Earle Stegner)
05/21--Hobbit, The (J. R. R. Tolkien)
06/25--Story of English, The (Robert McCrum)
07/23--Tess of the D'Urbervilles (Thomas Hardy)
08/27--Dubliners (James Joyce)
09/24--Tender Is the Night (F. Scott Fitzgerald)
10/22--Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (John Berendt)
11/19--Martin Dressler (Steven Millhauser)
12/17--Web and the Rock, The (Thomas Wolfe)
 =================  '99  ================
02/25--Losing Battles (Eudora Welty)
03/25--Animal Dreams (Barbara Kingsolver)
04/29--Martian Chronicles, the (Ray Bradbury)
05/27--Clan of the Cave Bear, the (Jean Auel)
06/24--Memoirs of a Geisha (Arthur Golden)
07/29--Under Milk Wood (Dylan Thomas)
08/26--Strange Pilgrims (Gabriel Garcia Marquez)
09/30--Snow Falling on Cedars (David Guterson)
10/28--Nurture Assumption, The (Judith Harris)
11/18--Liar's Club, The (Mary Karr)
 =================  '00  ================
01/26--No Ordinary Time (Doris Kearns Goodwin)
02/17--Bachelor Girls (Wendy Wasserstein)
03/23--Elmer Gantry (Sinclair Lewis)
04/27--American Tragedy, An (Theodore Dreiser)
05/25--Professor and the Madman, The (Simon Winchester)
06/22--Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (Rebecca Wells)
07/20--Sotah (Naomi Ragen)
08/24--Stones from the River (Ursula Hegi)
09/21--Merchant of Venice, The (William Shakespeare)
10/26--To Kill a Mockingbird (Harper Lee)
11/30--Red Badge of Courage, The (Stephen Crane)
12/28--Streetcar Named Desire, A (Tennessee Williams)
 =================  '01  ================
01/18--Ender's Game (Orson Scott Card)
02/15--As I Lay Dying (William Faulkner)
03/22--House of Mirth (Edith Wharton)
04/19--Twelfth Night (William Shakespeare)
05/24--Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman (Richard Feynman)
06/21--Republic, The (Plato)
07/19--Color of Water, The (James McBride)
08/23--Conspiracy of Paper, A (David Liss)
09/20--Lincoln's Dreams (Connie Willis)
10/18--Writing a Woman's Life (Carolyn G. Heilbrun)
11/29--No Word from Winifred (Amanda Cross)
12/20--Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (J. K. Rowling)
 =================  '02  ================
01/17--Odyssey, The (Homer)
02/21--Deputy, The (Rolf Hochhuth)
03/21--Guns, Germs, & Steel (Jared Diamond)
04/25--Waiting (Ha Jin)
05/23--Maltese Falcon, The (Dashiell Hammett)
06/27--Lolita (Vladmir Nabokov)
07/25--Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (James Joyce)
    or Portrait of a Lady (Henry James)
08/22--Double Helix (James L. Watson)
09/26--Day of the Locust (Nathanael West)
10/24--Bridge of San Luis Rey, The (Thorton Wilder)
11/21--Great Gatsby, The (F. Scott Fitzgerald)
12/19--Flowers for Algernon (Daniel Keyes)
 =================  '03  ================
01/16--Club Dumas, The (Arturo Perez-Reverte)
02/20--Tipping Point, The (Malcolm Gladwell)
03/20--Rocket Boys (Homer Hickam)
04/17--Perelandra (C. S. Lewis)
05/15--Little House on the Prairie (Laura Ingalls Wilder)
06/19--Surprised by Joy (C. S. Lewis)
07/17--Aspern Papers, The (Henry James)
08/21--Bel Canto (Ann Patchett)
09/18--[canceled]
10/16--Dead Souls (Nikolai Gogol)
11/20--Girl with a Pearl Earring (Tracy Chevalier)
12/18--Seabiscuit (Laura Hillenbrand)
 =================  '04  ================
01/15--[canceled]
02/19--Killer Angels, The (Michael Shaara)
03/18--[postponed]
04/15--Sun Also Rises, The (Ernest Hemingway)
05/20--Lord Jim (Joseph Conrad)
06/17--End of the Affair, The (Graham Greene)
07/29--Tree Grows in Brooklyn, A (Betty Smith)
08/19--Sweet Thursday (John Steinbeck)
09/30--Awakening, The (Kate Chopin)
10/21--Alchemist, The (Paulo Coelho)
11/18--Eyre Affair, The (Jasper Fforde)
12/16--Trial, The (Franz Kafka)
 =================  '05  ================
01/20--Picture of Dorian Gray, The (Oscar Wilde)
02/17--Cannery Row (John Steinbeck)
03/17--Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, The (Oliver Sacks)
04/21--No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, The (Alexander McCall Smith)
05/19--Don Juan in Hell (George Bernard Shaw)
06/16--Men of Mathematics (Eric Temple Bell) (selections)
07/21--Maus (Art Spiegelmann)
08/18--Poems (Emily Dickinson)
09/15--Secret Father (James Carroll)
10/20--Devil in a Blue Dress (Walter Mosley)
11/17--Bring the Jubilee (Ward Moore)
12/15--Crying of Lot 49, The (Thomas Pynchon)
 =================  '06  ================
01/19--Ecclesiastes/Job
02/16--Rita Hayworth and the Shawshank Redemption (Stephen King)
03/16--Things Fall Apart (Chinua Achebe)
04/20--cancelled
05/18--I, Claudius (Robert Graves)
06/15--The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Mark Haddon)
07/20--Hadji Murad (Leo Tolstoy)
08/17--Tears of the Giraffe (Alexander McCall Smith)
09/21--The Shadow Divers (Robert Kurson)
10/19--Northanger Abbey (Jane Austen)
11/16--The Woman and the Ape (Peter H›eg)
12/21--Where Are the Children? (Mary Higgins Clark)
 =================  '07  ================
01/18--On the Road (Jack Kerouac)
02/15--Kim (Rudyard Kipling)
03/15--The Color Purple (Alice Walker)
04/19--The Dante Club (Matthew Pearl)
05/17--House of Sand and Fog (Andre Dubus III)
06/21--Eyewitness to History (John Carey)
07/19--(skipped)
08/16--Ragtime (E. L. Doctorow)
09/20--Richard III (Richard Shakespeare)
10/18--The Daughter of Time (Josephine Tey)
11/15--King & Joker (Peter Dickinson) (joint)
12/20--Year of Wonders (Geraldine Brooks)
 =================  '08  ================
01/17--The Innocents Abroad (Mark Twain)
02/21--The Painted Veil (W. Somerset Maugham)
03/20--Side Effects (Woody Allen)
04/17--The Lovely Bones (Alice Sebold)
05/15--Plainsong (Kent Haruf)
06/19--The Turn of the Screw (Henry James)
07/17--Tuva or Bust!: Richard Feynman's Last Journey (Ralph Leighton)
08/21--Christ the Lord: Out of Egypt (Anne Rice)
09/18--The Secret Life of Bees (Sue Monk Kidd)
10/16--The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing (Melissa Banks)
11/20--Fatherland (Robert Harris) (joint with SF group)
12/18--A Christmas Carol (Charles Dickens)
 =================  '09  ================
01/15--ORLANDO by Virgina Woolf
02/19--THE WISDOM OF CROWDS by James Surowiecki
03/19--MORALITY FOR BEAUTIFUL GIRLS by Alexander McCall Smith
04/16--THE LAST CHINESE CHEF by Nicole Mones
05/21--THE RED TENT by Anita Diamant
06/18--TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY by John Steinbeck
07/16--cancelled
08/17--THE MEDICAL DETECTIVES by Berton Roueche
09/17--THE OX-BOW INCIDENT by Walter Van Tilburg Clark
10/15--stories by Edgar Allan Poe
11/19--THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY by Douglas Adams
12/17--HOLIDAYS ON ICE by David Sedaris
 =================  '10  ================
01/21--STONER by John Edward Williams
02/18--THE MARCH OF FOLLY by Barbara Tuchman
03/18--JOURNEY THROUGH GENIUS by William Dunham
04/15--THE BEST AMERICAN SCIENCE WRITING 2001 editor Timothy Ferris
05/20--cancelled
06/17--THE BEST AMERICAN SCIENCE WRITING 2001 editor Timothy Ferris
08/19--THE SURVIVAL OF THE SICKEST by Sharon Moalem and Jonathan Price
10/21--EVER SINCE DARWIN by Stephen Jay Gould
12/17--GENOME by Matt Ridley
 =================  '11  ================
02/17--WANDERING LANDS AND ANIMALS ny Edwin Colbert
04/21--STIFF
06/17--THE BEST AMERICAN SCIENCE WRITING 2009 editor Elizabeth Kolbert

08/25--THE BEST AMERICAN SCIENCE WRITING 2009 editor Elizabeth Kolbert
10/20--THE BEST AMERICAN SCIENCE WRITING 2009 editor Elizabeth Kolbert
12/15--[postponed]
 =================  '12  ================
02/16--THE HIDDEN LIFE OF DOGS by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas
04/19--WHERE GOOD IDEAS COME FROM by Steven Johnson
06/21--THE SWEET HEREAFTER by Russell Banks
08/16--THE ASTONISHING HYPOTHESIS by Francis Crick
10/18--THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN by Alexander McCall Smith
12/20--DEATH OF A SALESMAN by Arthur Miller

  =================  '13  ================

02/21--THE STRANGER by Albert Camus

04/18--FANCIES AND GOODNIGHTS by John Collier
06/20--FLOATING OPERA by John Barth
08/15--[cancelled]
10/17--THE LANGUAGE INSTINCT by Steven Pinker
12/19--THE EERIE SILENCE by Paul Davies

  =================  '14  =================
02/27--THE MOON AND SIXPENCE by W. Somerset Maugham

04--Life at the Speed of Light (J. Craig Ventner)
06--[canceled]
08--There is More to New Jersey Than the Sopranos (Marc Mappen)
10--The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2012 (editor Dan Ariely)
12--The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2012 (editor Dan Ariely)

2015

02--Malgudi Days (R. K. Narayan)
04--Heart of a Dog (Mikhail Bulgakov)
06--Discover Magazine (articles)
08--Siddhartha (Herman Hesse)
10--
12--






Science Fiction


2003
02--Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein
03--The Time Machine by H. G. Wells
04--Perelandra by C. S. Lewis
05--Time and Again by Jack Finney
06--Ringworld by Larry Niven
07--A Princess of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs
08--Acorna by Anne McCaffrey
09--Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke
10--Calculating God by Robert J. Sawyer
11--[postponed]
12--Ender's Shadow by Orson Scott Card
2004
01--American Gods by Neil Gaiman
02--Contact by Carl Sagan
03--A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge
04--The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham
05--I, Robot by Isaac Asimov
06--Slan by A. E. Van Vogt
07--The Dispossessed by Ursula K. LeGuin
08--Snowcrash by Neal Stephenson
09--Time Patrol by Poul Anderson
10--Adventures in Time and Space by Raymond Healy & J. Francis McComas
11--The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
12--[cancelled]
2005
01--The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
02--[postponed]
03--The Star Diaries by Stanislaw Lem
04--Tunnel in the Sky by Robert A. Heinlein
05--Adventures in Time and Space by Raymond Healy & J. Francis McComas
06--The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells
07--[postponed]
08--Labyrinths by Jorge Luis Borges
09--Software by Rudy Rucker
10--SF Hall of Fame I editor Robert Silverberg
11--Bring the Jubilee by Ward Moore
12--Ubik by Philip K. Dick
2006
01--The Futurological Congress by Stanislaw Lem
02--Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg
03--Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson
04--Bellwether by Connie Willis
05--The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick
06--The Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon
07--The Rowan by Anne McCaffrey
08--Coyote by Allen Steele
09--Remake by Connie Willis
10--A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick
11--The Woman and the Ape by Peter Høeg
12--[canceled]
2007
01--The Lincoln Hunters by Wilson Tucker
02--Blood Music by Greg Bear
03--Eden by Stanislaw Lem
04--Frameshift by Robert Sawyer
05--Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
06--Schismatrix by Bruce Sterling
07--Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton
08--Bios by Robert Charles Wilson
09--The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov
10--The Space Merchants by Frederik Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth
11--King and Joker by Peter Dickinson
12--[canceled]
2008
01--Foundation Trilogy by Isaac Asimov
02--Diaspora by Greg Egan
03--Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut
04--City of Truth by James Morrow
05--Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick
06--Old Man's War by John Scalzi
07--"With Folded Hands" by Jack Williamson
08--"The Minority Report" by Philip K. Dick
09--"The Upside-Down Revolution" by a.k.a.
Weapon Systems of the Twenty First Century or the Upside-Down Evolution" by Stanislaw Lem
10--SF stories by H. P. Lovecraft
11--Fatherland by Robert Harris
12--[canceled]
2009
01--Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov
02--The Enemy Stars by Poul Anderson
03--Worlds of Wonder editor Robert Silverberg
04--Little Brother by Cory Doctorow
05--The Way the Future Was by Frederik Pohl
06--Return from the Stars by Stanislaw Lem
07--[canceled]
08--The Best of Frederik Pohl
09--Red Planet by Robert A. Heinlein
10--stories by Edgar Allan Poe
11--The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
12--[canceled]
2010
01--True Names by Vernor Vinge
02--[canceled]
03--Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang
04--[skipped]
05--A Mirror for Observers by Edgar Pangborn
06--[skipped]
07--The Prestige by Chistopher Priest
08--[skipped]
09--The Dispossessed by Ursula K. LeGuin
10--[skipped]
11--Idoru by William Gibson
12--[skipped]
2011
01--The Philip K. Dick Reader (selections)
03--The Philip K. Dick Reader (selections)
05--Citizen in Space by Robert Sheckley
07--Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
09--The Hacker and the Ants by Rudy Rucker
11--How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe by Charles Yu
2012
01--Selected Stories (Theodore Sturgeon)
03--Expedition to Earth (Arthur C. Clarke)
05--Of Men and Monsters (William Tenn)
07--Schild's Ladder (Greg Egan)
09--Cyberiad (Stanislaw Lem)
11--[canceled]
2013
01--Triggers (Robert J. Sawyer)
03--[canceled]
05--The Stars My Destination (Alfred Bester)
07--TRSF (edited by the MIT Technology Review)
09--Time Ships (Stephen Baxter)
11--Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? (Philip K. Dick)
2014
01--The Rapture of the Nerds (Cory Doctorow and Charles Stross)
03--Dimension of Miracles (Robert Sheckley)
05--Blindness (José Satamago)
07--The Demolished Man (Alfred Bester)
09--In the Ocean of Night (Gregory Benford)
11--Roadside Picnic (Arkady & Boris Strugatsky)
2015
01--Kindred (Octavia Butler)
03--The Shockwave Rider (John Brunner)
05--SF Hall of Fame IIA ("Call Me Joe" and "And Then There Were None") (editor Ben Bova)
07--SF Hall of Fame IIA ("Universe" and "Vintage Season") (editor Ben Bova)
09--SF Hall of Fame IIA (selections) (editor Ben Bova)
11--