Book List for the Old Bridge (NJ) Public Library SF Book Discussion Group
- 2003
- 02--Stranger in a Strange Land (Robert A. Heinlein)
- 03--The Time Machine (H. G. Wells)
- 04--Perelandra (C. S. Lewis)
- 05--Time and Again (Jack Finney)
- 06--Ringworld (Larry Niven)
- 07--A Princess of Mars (Edgar Rice Burroughs)
- 08--Acorna (Anne McCaffrey)
- 09--Childhood's End (Arthur C. Clarke)
- 10--Calculating God (Robert J. Sawyer)
- 11--[postponed]
- 12--Ender's Shadow (Orson Scott Card)
- 2004
- 01--American Gods (Neil Gaiman)
- 02--Contact (Carl Sagan)
- 03--A Fire Upon the Deep (Vernor Vinge)
- 04--The Day of the Triffids (John Wyndham)
- 05--I, Robot (Isaac Asimov)
- 06--Slan (A. E. Van Vogt)
- 07--The Dispossessed (Ursula K. LeGuin)
- 08--Snowcrash (Neal Stephenson)
- 09--Time Patrol (Poul Anderson)
- 10--Adventures in Time and Space (Raymond Healy & J. Francis McComas)
- 11--The Eyre Affair (Jasper Fforde)
- 12--[cancelled]
- 2005
- 01--The Diamond Age (Neal Stephenson)
- 02--[postponed]
- 03--The Star Diaries (Stanislaw Lem)
- 04--Tunnel in the Sky (Robert A. Heinlein)
- 05--Adventures in Time and Space (Raymond Healy & J. Francis McComas)
- 06--The War of the Worlds (H. G. Wells)
- 07--[postponed]
- 08--Labyrinths (Jorge Luis Borges)
- 09--Software (Rudy Rucker)
- 10--SF Hall of Fame I (Robert Silverberg)
- 11--Bring the Jubilee (Ward Moore)
- 12--Ubik (Philip K. Dick)
- 2006
- 01--The Futurological Congress (Stanislaw Lem)
- 02--Dying Inside (Robert Silverberg)
- 03--Darwinia (Robert Charles Wilson)
- 04--Bellwether (Connie Willis)
- 05--The Man in the High Castle (Philip K. Dick)
- 06--The Speed of Dark (Elizabeth Moon)
- 07--The Rowan (Anne McCaffrey)
- 08--Coyote (Allen Steele)
- 09--Remake (Connie Willis)
- 10--A Scanner Darkly (Philip K. Dick)
- 11--The Woman and the Ape (Peter Høeg)
- 12--[canceled]
- 2007
- 01--The Lincoln Hunters (Wilson Tucker)
- 02--Blood Music (Greg Bear)
- 03--Eden (Stanislaw Lem)
- 04--Frameshift (Robert Sawyer)
- 05--Brave New World (Aldous Huxley)
- 06--Schismatrix (Bruce Sterling)
- 07--Jurassic Park (Michael Crichton)
- 08--Bios (Robert Charles Wilson)
- 09--The Gods Themselves (Isaac Asimov)
- 10--The Space Merchants (Frederik Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth)
- 11--King and Joker (Peter Dickinson)
- 12--[canceled]
- 2008
- 01--Foundation Trilogy (Isaac Asimov)
- 02--Diaspora (Greg Egan)
- 03--Sirens of Titan (Kurt Vonnegut)
- 04--City of Truth (James Morrow)
- 05--Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said (Philip K. Dick)
- 06--Old Man's War (John Scalzi)
- 07--"With Folded Hands" (Jack Williamson)
- 08--"The Minority Report" (Philip K. Dick)
- 09--"The Upside-Down Revolution" (a.k.a.
- Weapon Systems of the Twenty First Century or the Upside-Down Evolution" (Stanislaw Lem)
- 10--SF stories (H. P. Lovecraft)
- 11--Fatherland (Robert Harris)
- 12--[canceled]
- 2009
- 01--Caves of Steel (Isaac Asimov)
- 02--The Enemy Stars (Poul Anderson)
- 03--Worlds of Wonder editor Robert Silverberg)
- 04--Little Brother (Cory Doctorow)
- 05--The Way the Future Was (Frederik Pohl)
- 06--Return from the Stars (Stanislaw Lem)
- 07--[canceled]
- 08--The Best of Frederik Pohl
- 09--Red Planet (Robert A. Heinlein)
- 10--stories (Edgar Allan Poe)
- 11--The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (Douglas Adams)
- 12--[canceled]
- 2010
- 01--True Names (Vernor Vinge)
- 02--[canceled]
- 03--Stories of Your Life and Others (Ted Chiang)
- 04--[skipped]
- 05--A Mirror for Observers (Edgar Pangborn)
- 06--[skipped]
- 07--The Prestige (Chistopher Priest)
- 08--[skipped]
- 09--The Dispossessed (Ursula K. LeGuin)
- 10--[skipped]
- 11--Idoru (William Gibson)
- 12--[skipped]
- 2011
- 01--The Philip K. Dick Reader (selections)
- 03--The Philip K. Dick Reader (selections)
- 05--Citizen in Space (Robert Sheckley)
- 07--Doomsday Book (Connie Willis)
- 09--The Hacker and the Ants (Rudy Rucker)
- 11--How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe (Charles Yu)
- 2012
- 01--Selected Stories (Theodore Sturgeon)
- 03--Expedition to Earth (Arthur C. Clarke)
- 05--Of Men and Monsters (William Tenn)
- 07--Schild's Ladder (Greg Egan)
- 09--Cyberiad (Stanislaw Lem)
- 11--[canceled]
- 2013
- 01--Triggers (Robert J. Sawyer)
- 03--[canceled]
- 05--The Stars My Destination (Alfred Bester)
- 07--TRSF (edited (MIT Technology Review)
- 09--Time Ships (Stephen Baxter)
- 11--Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? (Philip K. Dick)
- 2014
- 01--The Rapture of the Nerds (Cory Doctorow and Charles Stross)
- 03--Dimension of Miracles (Robert Sheckley)
- 05--Blindness (José Saramago)
- 07--The Demolished Man (Alfred Bester)
- 09--In the Ocean of Night (Gregory Benford)
- 11--Roadside Picnic (Arkady & Boris Strugatsky)
- 2015
- 01--Kindred (Octavia Butler)
- 03--The Shockwave Rider (John Brunner)
- 05--SF Hall of Fame IIA ("Call Me Joe" and "And Then There Were None") (editor Ben Bova)
- 07--SF Hall of Fame IIA ("Universe" and "Vintage Season") (editor Ben Bova)
- 09--SF Hall of Fame IIA ("The Marching Morons", "Baby Is Three", and "The Ballad of Lost C'Mell") (editor Ben Bova)
- 11--World of Ptavvs (Larry Niven)
- 2016
- 01--SF Hall of Fame IIB ("The Machine Stops" and "The Martian Way") (editor Ben Bova)
- 03--Hard Landing (Algis Budrys)
- 05--SF Hall of Fame IIB ("E for Effort" and "Earthman, Come Home") (editor Ben Bova)
- 07--SF Hall of Fame IIB ("The Spectre General" and "The Witches of Karres") (editor Ben Bova)
- 09--SF Hall of Fame IIB ("In Hiding [Children of the Atom]" and "The Big Front Yard") (editor Ben Bova)
- 11--SF Hall of Fame IIB ("Rogue Moon" and "The Moon Moth") (editor Ben Bova)
- 2017
- 01--SF Hall of Fame IIB ("The Spectre General" and "The Witches of Karres") (editor Ben Bova)
- 03--"Story of Your Life" (Ted Chiang)
- 05--Replay (Ken Grimwood)
- 07--The Man WHo Folded Himself (David Gerrold)
- 09--The Invisible Library (Genevieve Cogman)
- 11--The Forever War (Joe Haldeman)
- 2018
- 01--Old Man's War (John Scalzi)
- 03--The Left Hand of Darkness (Ursula K. LeGuin)
- 05--Time Traders (Andre Norton)
- 07--Fire Watch (Connie Willis)
- 09--All Systems Red (Martha Wells), "A Human Stain" (Kelly Robson), "Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience(TM)" (Rebecca Roanhorse)
- 11--How to Change Your Mind (Michael Pollan), "Oceanic" (Greg Egan), "Reasons to Be Cheerful" (Greg Egan)
- 2019
- 01--Three-Body Problem (Cixin Liu)
- 03--(cancelled)
- 05--We (Yevgeny Zamyatin) and Diaspora (Greg Egan)
- 07--The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Robert Louis Stevenson)
- 09--Lagoon (Nnedi Okorafor)
- 11--The Sleeper Awakes (H. G. Wells)
- 2020
- 01--The Handmaid's Tale (Margaret Atwood)
- 03--(cancelled)
- 05--(cancelled)
- 07--Clipper of the Clouds (Jules Verne) (outdoors, socially distanced)
- 09--The Dark Forest (Cixin Liu) (Zoomed)
- 11--Rudyard Kipling's science fiction (Zoomed)
- 2021
- 01--I, Robot (Isaac Asimov) (Zoomed)
- 03--The Ministry for the Future (Kim Stanley Robinson) (Zoomed)
- 05--Parable of the Sower (Octavia Butler) (Zoomed)
- 07--Project Hail Mary (Andy Weir)
- 09--The Food of the Gods (H. G. Wells)
- 11--Exhalations (selections) (Ted Chiang)
- 2022
- 01--The Time Machine (H. G. Wells) (Zoomed)
- 03--Terra Incognita ("Uncharted Territory", "Remake", and "D.A.") (Connie Willis) (Zoomed)
- 05--The Dreaming Jewels (Theodore Sturgeon) (Zoomed)
- 07--A Psalm for the Wild-Built (Becky Chambers) (Zoomed)
- 09--The Sirens of Titan (Kurt Vonnegut) (Zoomed)
- 11--Neptune's Brood (Charles Stross)
- 2023
- 01--Binti (Nnedi Okorafor) (Zoomed)
- 03--TBD (TBD) (Zoomed)
- 05--
- 07--
- 09--
- 11--