Some years there is not a whole lot of variation in what film reviewers choose as the best films of the year. One can pick out two or three films and be fairly sure that the Academy Award for Best Picture will go to one of them. This year there is much more variation in lists. There is much less consensus. It was a very creative year for filmmaking and some very different films are people's favorites. That may be a good sign. We are getting fewer formula films. But I remember few years when it was so hard to recommend films. I do not remember when so many of the choices for top ten films were so controversial. Well, I like arguing films and the diversity of popular films is one of the few good signs is a year that most people found the way the outside world was going was disappointing. Maybe after a long nap, the art of filmmaking is waking up and being creative again. So what films did the most for me this last year?
1. HUGO
There is a phantom haunting the Paris Train Station. Twelve-year-old
Hugo lives in the walls of the station and maintains all the
mechanical clocks. This film is about him, but also about a lot
more. It is much more than a children's film about a little boy.
Beautifully filmed in 3D it, turns into an education for the viewer
on a subject near and dear to director Martin Scorsese's heart.
This may be more Scorsese's film than even GOODFELLAS or CASINO
was. He has made a beautiful tribute to his favorite art form.
Rating: +3 (-4 to +4) or 9/10
2. THE LAST CIRCUS
This is a sensational surreal horror/comedy fairy tale co-written
and directed by Basque auteur Alex de la Iglesia (THE OXFORD
MURDERS). It has to be the weirdest and one of the funniest films
I have seen in quite a while. As time goes on, everything in THE
LAST CIRCUS becomes more grotesque and dreamlike. Manic and dark
and surreal but fun all the way, Iglesia's story seems like a high
intensity version of a Guillermo del Toro film crossed with a
Quentin Tarantino action pic. It is breathtaking, beautiful, and
weird. Rating: +3 (-4 to +4) or 9/10
3. SHOLOM ALEICHEM: LAUGHING IN THE DARKNESS
The life of the Yiddish storywriter Sholem Aleichem mirrors the
changing, often tragic, world of Eastern European Jewry in the late
19th and early 20th century. Writer/Producer/Director Joseph
Dorman lovingly crafts a biographical documentary of the often
beautiful, often tragic life in shtetl communities. As the title
suggests this is a portrait of a people living in constant hardship
and keeping themselves sane with a bit of humor. The telling is as
sweet as honey cake and as bitter as horseradish. Rating: +3 (-4
to +4) or 9/10
4. CONTAGION
Director Steven Soderbergh and screenwriter Scott Z. Burns give us
a fast-paced and grim scenario when a nasty but all-too-possible
avian flu has been released and spreads through the environment.
There are about six strands of plot running through the scenario,
each with a recognizable actor playing the main character. In
spite of the presence of major stars Soderbergh gives us the
confidence that he is not tweaking the film to exaggerate the drama
or excitement. Even without the usual tropes of science fiction,
this is--among other things--an excellent science fiction techno-thriller.
Rating: +3 (-4 to +4) or 9/10
5. BARNEY'S VERSION
This is the story of Barney Panofsky, directed by Richard J. Lewis
based on a Michael Konyves's screenplay based on the novel by
Mordecai Richler. Barney is a self-indulgent, inconsiderate,
alcoholic cad who somehow wins a wife who should have known better.
Paul Giamatti gives a strong, multi-layered performance of a
selfish, but not uncommon man. Rosamunde Pike plays his long-suffering
wife. There is an undeniable fascination with this man
whose life we see from early twenties to his late 60s. The dialog
is really good without being unrealistic. Rating: low +3 (-4 to
+4) or 8/10
6. THE ARTIST
As with HUGO we have a tribute to silent film. The two films are
interesting to compare. But rather than just giving silent clips,
THE ARTIST is an entire feature film, virtually all created in the
style of the monochrome silent motion pictures. And just that
novelty sustains the film for most of its length. THE ARTIST is a
charming French-Belgian production set in good old Hollywood in
that late 1920s and early 1930s. Somewhere along the line it
becomes obvious that THE ARTIST does not attain the heights a
Chaplin or a Fairbanks film might. The novelty fades and one might
be watching a somewhat run of the mill silent. Still, the
experience brings back memories of some great silent movies. The
plot may be a bit similar to A STAR IS BORN, but as a reminder of
the greatness of silent films, this is one of the must-sees of the
season. Rating: low +3 (-4 to +4) or 8/10
7. MARGIN CALL
Everybody is concerned about the world fiscal failures and about
the Wall Street securities traders who were instrumental in
toppling the economy of this country. However, it seems impossible
to make a dramatic film on the subject without huge expository
lumps explaining economic theory. J. C. Chandor makes an
intelligent thriller about a company that is faced with moral
decisions and he makes it a compelling drama. It works like a good
production of Shakespeare making the acting carry the story when
the wording might be unfamiliar. The cast includes Kevin Spacey,
Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Stanley Tucci, and STAR TREK's Spock,
Zachary Quinto. Rating: high +2 (-4 to +4 scale) or 8/10
8. TREE OF LIFE
This film is mystical and yet holds a solid drama. TREE OF LIFE is
the chronicle of a 1950s family living near Waco, Texas, placed in
a context of all life going back to the creation of the world and
later the age of the dinosaurs all to the tune of Wagner's "Tristan
und Isolde". What appear to be hundreds of apparently random
inconsequential moments, presented in almost stream of
consciousness; of the texture of everyday family life eventually
add up to a plot both sentimental and bitter. A father, played by
Brad Pitt, transforms from loving to strict to abusive and leaves a
deep mark on his two sons. Terrence Malick has a feel for the
textures of life. At the same time he features some spectacularly
beautiful nature photography. This film is visually beautiful but
still not for all tastes. Rating: high +2 (-4 to +4 scale) or 8/10
9. THE ILLUSIONIST
Just surviving is difficult enough for a lonely music hall stage
performer in the 1950s. When a young teenage girl follows him to a
new town he takes her under his wing to be his surrogate daughter.
Sylvain Chomet animates a script by the great Jacques Tati. The
story has a delicate bittersweet tone much too rarely present in
contemporary films. The animated film THE ILLUSIONIST is really a
film not to be missed. Rating: high +2 (-4 to +4) or 8/10
10. WAR HORSE
Other films this year are overt tributes to older style of
filmmaking, specifically HUGO and THE ARTIST. Stephen Spielberg
simply gives us a film that starts with life in an English village
and then follows the life and fortunes of one horse as he goes
through episodes in his life with different owners. His human
characters may not be complex, but they are three-dimensional in
ways one does not need plastic glasses to appreciate. The stories
are moving and allow the viewer to see how animals are treated by
human society. Rating: high +2 (-4 to +4) or 8/10
Other films that rated a high +2 are WIN WIN, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS--PART 2, THE LINCOLN LAWYER, RANGO, and DESERT OF FORBIDDEN ART.
Mark R. Leeper mleeper@optonline.net Copyright 2012 Mark R. Leeper